GeeBee Tournament, Finland, 2019

Results

The 38th GeeBee Tournament finals took place in Helsinki, Finland on the 10th March 2019 and saw participation by 15 national teams who registered to take part in the Tournament in all ten weight divisions.

Altogether 100 boxers from 15 nations registered to compete in the prestigious competition in Finland including teams from Russia, France, Great Britain, Thailand, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and India.

England doing extremely well with six Gold medals, World ranked number two Light welterweight, Luke McCormack, World ranked number two Welterweight Pat McCormack, Middleweight Mark Dickinson, World ranked number six Light Heavyweight Benjamin Whittaker, World ranked number three Heavyweight Chevon Clarke, and World ranked number one Super Heavyweight Frazer Clarke all winning Gold for team England.

Boxers from Thailand, Kyrgyzstan, India and Finland taking the other four Gold medal positions.

Semifinals

49kg Thitisan Panmod THA Zhomart Yerzhan KAZ
49kg Sahani Goving Kumar IND Artysh Soyan RUS
52kg Azat Usenaliev KGZ Sachin IND
52kg Azat Makhmetov KAZ Billal Bennama FRA
56kg Kavinder Bisht Singh IND Jordan Rodriguez FRA
56kg

Mohamed Hussamuddin

IND Zhanbolat Kydyrbayev KAZ
60kg Arslan Khataev FIN Edgaras Skurdelis LTU
60kg Shiva Thapa IND Mikhail Varlamov RUS
64kg Luke Mccormack GBR Sofiane Oumiha FRA
64kg Ilya Popov RUS Harry Garside AUS
69kg Pat Mccormack GBR Talgat Saiken KAZ
69kg Dinesh IND Sergei Sobylinski RUS
75kg Mark Dickinson GBR Nurbek Oralbay KAZ
75kg Vadim Tukov RUS

Rafal Perczynski

POL
81kg Benjamin Whittaker GBR Peter Mullenberg NED
81kg Artjom Kasparian NED Timur Erzhanov KAZ
91kg Chevon Clarke GBR Sumit Sangwan IND
91kg Aibek Oralbay KAZ Roy Korving NED
+91kg Frazer Clarke GBR Sergei Egorov RUS
+91kg Justis Huni AUS Naveen Kumar IND

Finals

49kg Thitisan Panmod THA Sahani Goving Kumar IND
52kg Azat Usenaliev KGZ Azat Makhmetov KAZ
56kg Kavinder Bisht Singh IND

Mohamed Hussamuddin

IND
60kg Arslan Khataev FIN Shiva Thapa IND
64kg Luke Mccormack GBR Ilya Popov RUS
69kg Pat Mccormack GBR Dinesh Dagar IND
75kg Mark Dickinson GBR Vadim Tukov RUS
81kg Benjamin Whittaker GBR Artjom Kasparian NED
91kg Chevon Clarke GBR Aibek Oralbay KAZ
+91kg Frazer Clarke GBR Justis Huni AUS

Medal Winners

Boxer Weight Division
Aibek OralbayHeavyweight 91KG
Arslan KhataevLightweight 60KG
Artjom KasparianLight Heavyweight 81KG
Artysh SoyanLight Flyweight 49KG
Azat MakhmetovFlyweight 52KG
Azat UsenalievFlyweight 52KG
Benjamin WhittakerLight Heavyweight 81KG
Billal BennamaFlyweight 52KG
Chevon ClarkeHeavyweight 91KG
Dinesh DagarWelterweight 69KG
Edgaras SkurdelisLightweight 60KG
Frazer ClarkeSuper Heavyweight +91KG
Harry GarsideLight Welterweight 64KG
Ilya PopovLight Welterweight 64KG
Jordan RodriguezBantamweight 56KG
Justis HuniSuper Heavyweight +91KG
Kavinder Bisht SinghBantamweight 56KG
Luke McCormackLight Welterweight 64KG
Mark DickinsonMiddleweight 75KG
Mikhail VarlamovLightweight 60KG
Mohamed HussamuddinBantamweight 56KG
Naveen KumarSuper Heavyweight +91KG
Nurbek OralbayMiddleweight 75KG
Pat McCormackWelterweight 69KG
Peter MullenbergLight Heavyweight 81KG
Rafal PerczynskiMiddleweight 75KG
Roy KorvingHeavyweight 91KG
SachinFlyweight 52KG
Sahani Goving KumarLight Flyweight 49KG
Sergei EgorovSuper Heavyweight +91KG
Sergei SobylinskiWelterweight 69KG
Shiva ThapaLightweight 60KG
Sofiane OumihaLightweight 60KG
Sumit SangwanHeavyweight 91KG
Talgat SaikenWelterweight 69KG
Thitisan PanmodLight Flyweight 49KG
Vadim TukovMiddleweight 75KG
Zhanbolat KydyrbayevBantamweight 56KG
Zhomart YerzhanLight Flyweight 49KG