Bocskai Istvan Memorial, Hungary, 2019

Results

The Bocskai Istvan Memorial finals took place in Debrecen, Hungary on the 9th February 2019 and saw participation by 27 national teams who registered to take part in the Tournament in nine weight divisions with no boxers competing in the Light Flyweight 49kg division.

144 male boxers and 35 females from Argentina, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Botswana, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, England, France, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Lithuania, Moldova, Mongolia, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, and Ukraine took part in the event.

Kazakhstan’s Welterweight Serik Temirzhanov won the best boxer at the event and Russia won the best team of the event.

Semifinals

52kg Bibossinov Saken KAZ Billal Bennama FRA
52kg Ihor Sopinsky UKR Aluverdian Davit ISR
56kg Samuel Kistohurry FRA Ovik Ogannisia RUS
56kg Assylkulov Orazbek KAZ Jordan Rodriguez FRA
60kg Serik Temirzhanov KAZ Callum Thompson GBR
60kg Rujakran Juntrong THA Canonico Giuseppe ITA
64kg Pavel Fedorov RUS Enrico Lacruz NED
64kg Olexandr Melenyuk UKR Sabyrzhan Bekbergenov KAZ
69kg Andrey Zamkovoy RUS Klinson Kittisak THA
69kg Miroslav Kapuler ISR Brian Arregui Agustin ARG
75kg Tursynbai Kulakhmet KAZ Francisco Daniel Veron ARG
75kg Bartosz Golebiewski POL Kuttiya Pathomsak THA
81kg Pavel Silyagin RUS Danylo Zhsan UKR
81kg Dzambekov Umar AUT Pal Kovacs HUN
91kg Serhii Horskov UKR Bence Nagy HUN
91kg Lewis Williams GBR Ivan Sagaidak RUS
+91kg Marko Milun CRO Carbotti Mirko ITA
+91kg Andrii Horodetskyi UKR Zavatin Alexei MDA

Finals

52kg Bibossinov Saken KAZ Ihor Sopinsky UKR
56kg Samuel Kistohurry FRA Assylkulov Orazbek KAZ
60kg Serik Temirzhanov KAZ Rujakran Juntrong THA
64kg Pavel Fedorov RUS Olexandr Melenyuk UKR
69kg Andrey Zamkovoy RUS Miroslav Kapuler ISR
75kg Tursynbai Kulakhmet KAZ Bartosz Golebiewski POL
81kg Pavel Silyagin RUS Dzambekov Umar AUT
91kg Serhii Horskov UKR Lewis Williams GBR
+91kg Marko Milun CRO Andrii Horodetskyi UKR

Medal Winners

Boxer Weight Division
Aluverdian DavitFlyweight 52KG
Andrey ZamkovoyWelterweight 69KG
Andrii HorodetskyiSuper Heavyweight +91KG
Assylkulov OrazbekBantamweight 56KG
Bartosz GolebiewskiMiddleweight 75KG
Bence NagyHeavyweight 91KG
Bibossinov SakenFlyweight 52KG
Billal BennamaFlyweight 52KG
Brian Arregui AgustinWelterweight 69KG
Callum ThompsonLightweight 60KG
Canonico GiuseppeLightweight 60KG
Carbotti MirkoSuper Heavyweight +91KG
Danylo ZhsanLight Heavyweight 81KG
Dzambekov UmarLight Heavyweight 81KG
Enrico LacruzLight Welterweight 64KG
Francisco Daniel VeronMiddleweight 75KG
Ihor SopinskyFlyweight 52KG
Ivan SagaidakHeavyweight 91KG
Jordan RodriguezBantamweight 56KG
Klinson KittisakWelterweight 69KG
Kuttiya PathomsakMiddleweight 75KG
Lewis WilliamsHeavyweight 91KG
Marko MilunSuper Heavyweight +91KG
Miroslav KapulerWelterweight 69KG
Olexandr MelenyukLight Welterweight 64KG
Ovik OgannisiaBantamweight 56KG
Pal KovacsLight Heavyweight 81KG
Pavel FedorovLight Welterweight 64KG
Pavel SilyaginLight Heavyweight 81KG
Rujakran JuntrongLightweight 60KG
Sabyrzhan BekbergenovLight Welterweight 64KG
Samuel KistohurryBantamweight 56KG
Serhii HorskovHeavyweight 91KG
Serik Temirzhanov Lightweight 60KG
Tursynbai KulakhmetMiddleweight 75KG
Zavatin AlexeiSuper Heavyweight +91KG